After a tense wait, we finally know who has been selected for the Oscar Nominations 2018. The nominees were announced by Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis, live from the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theatre in Beverley Hills.
It’s been 12 months of powerhouse performances, and the nominations show just how tight the race for the Academy Award will be. There are some surprise appearances, as genre-films have managed to break into categories usually reserved for dramas:
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria and Abdul
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Darkest Hour
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Dear Basetball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes
The 11 o’clock
My Nephew Emmet
The Silent Child
DeKalb Elementary
All of Us
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Blade Runner 2049
Kong: Skull Island
War for the Planet of the Apes
Guardian of the Galaxy
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
The nominations for ‘performance’ based awards will be revealed at 15:38 SAST
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Ladybird
Meryl Streep, The Post
Mary J Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janey, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalfe, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
The Boss Baby
Coco
The Bread Winner
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk,
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Ladybird
Paul Thomas-Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Abacus
Faces, Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island
Edith + Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin
Life Skills
Traffic Stop
A Fantastic Woman
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square
Mudbound
Call Me By Your Name
Coco
Marshall
The Greatest Showman
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound
The Big Sick
Get Out
Ladybird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Ladybird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Golden Globes, held at the start of each year, are usually an indication of what films and performers go on to win the Oscar. So if you want to find out which nominees are in pole position, check the list of GG winners here.