Springboks vs Ireland

The Springboks will take on Ireland for the 29th time at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria on Saturday, 6 July. A look at their history. Photo: SA Rugby website

Who will referee the Springboks’ blockbuster Tests against Ireland?

The key match officials for the Springboks’ highly anticipated two-Test series against Ireland in July have now been confirmed.

Springboks vs Ireland

The Springboks will take on Ireland for the 29th time at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria on Saturday, 6 July. A look at their history. Photo: SA Rugby website

When the Springboks and Ireland clash in July over two Tests, it will effectively serve as a battle for which team will be regarded as the No 1 side in the world.

Currently, the world champion Springboks are at the summit of the standings, but Ireland are not far behind after winning the Six Nations title earlier this year.

It’s now been confirmed that Australia’s Angus Gardner and Karl Dickson from England have been appointed to referee the Springboks’ two Tests against Ireland in Pretoria and Durban respectively.

For the first Test between the Springboks and Ireland, the assistants will be Karl Dickson (RFU) and Mike Adamson (SRU), while the TMO duties will be fulfilled by Ben Whitehouse (WRU).

Meanwhile, Angus Gardner (RA) will act as an assistant for the Test in Durban along with Craig Evans (WRU), while the TMO will be Ian Tempest (RFU).

The Springboks and Ireland are set for a blockbuster battle:

Japan v England
Japan National Stadium, Tokyo
Saturday, 22 June, 2024
Referee: Luc Ramos (FFR)
Assistant Referee 1: Eoghan Cross (IRFU)
Assistant Referee 2: Angus Mabey (NZR)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (FFR)
Fiji v Barbarians
Twickenham Stadium, London
Saturday, 22 June, 2024
Referee: Gianluca Gnecchi (FIR)
Assistant Referee 1: Craig Evans (WRU)
Assistant Referee 2: Federico Vedovelli (FIR)
TMO: Stuart Terheege (RFU)
South Africa v Wales
Twickenham Stadium, London
Saturday, 22 June, 2024
Referee: Chris Busby (IRFU)
Assistant Referee 1: Christophe Ridley (RFU)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Leal (RFU)
TMO: Mark Patton (IRFU)
Japan XV v Maori All Blacks
Prince Chichibu Memorial Ground, Tokyo
Saturday, 29 June, 2024
Referee: Eoghan Cross (IRFU)
Assistant Referee 1: Luc Ramos (FFR)
Assistant Referee 2: Damian Schneider (UAR)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (IRFU)
Samoa v Italy
Apia Park, Apia
Friday, 5 July, 2024
Referee: Paul Williams (NZR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dan Waenga (NZR)
Assistant Referee 2: Tevita Rokovereni (FRU)
TMO: Richard Kelly (NZR)
Georgia v Fiji
Adjarabet Arena, Batumi
Friday, 5 July, 2024
Referee: Craig Evans (WRU)
Assistant Referee 1: Luke Pearce (RFU)
Assistant Referee 2: Christophe Ridley (RFU)
TMO: TBC
USA v Romania
SeatGeek Stadium, Chicago, IL
Friday, 5 July, 2024
Referee: Angus Mabey (NZR)
Assistant Referee 1: Marcus Playle (NZR)
Assistant Referee 2: Robin Kaluzniak (RC)
TMO: TBC
Australia v Wales
Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Saturday, 6 July, 2024
Referee: Pierre Brousset (FFR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ben O’Keeffe (NZR)
Assistant Referee 2: James Doleman (NZR)
TMO: Marius Jonker (SARU)
New Zealand v England
Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Saturday, 6 July, 2024
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (GRU)
Assistant Referee 1: Nic Berry (RA)
Assistant Referee 2: Jordan Way (RA)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (FFR)
South Africa v Ireland
Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Saturday, 6 July, 2024
Referee: Angus Gardner (RA)
Assistant Referee 1: Karl Dickson (RFU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mike Adamson (SRU)
TMO: Ben Whitehouse (WRU)
Argentina v France
Malvinas Argentinas Stadium, Mendoza
Saturday, 6 July, 2024
Referee: Chris Busby (IRFU)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Brace (IRFU)
Assistant Referee 2: Eoghan Cross (IRFU)
TMO: Marius van der Westhuizen (SARU)
Japan XV v Maori All Blacks
Toyota Stadium, Aichi
Saturday, 6 July, 2024
Referee: Damian Schneider (UAR)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrea Piardi (FIR)
Assistant Referee 2: Luc Ramos (FFR)
TMO: Oli Kellett (RA)
Canada v Scotland
TD Place Stadium, Ottawa
Saturday, 6 July, 2024
Referee: Adam Leal (IRFU)
Assistant Referee 1: Jordan Way (RA)
Assistant Referee 2: Kahlil Harrison (USAR)
TMO: Austin Reed (USAR)
Chile v Hong Kong China
TBC, Chile
Saturday, 6 July, 2024
Referee: Gonzalo de Achaval (URU)
Assistant Referee 1: Francisco Gonzalez (URU)
Assistant Referee 2: Sergio Alvarenga (Paraguay)
TMO: N/A
Uruguay v France
Estadio Charrua, Montevideo
Wednesday, 10 July, 2024
Referee: Angus Mabey (NZR)
Assistant Referee 1: Gonzalo de Achaval (URU)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomás Bertazza (UAR)
TMO: N/A<
USA v Scotland
Audi Field, Washington DC
Friday, 12 July, 2024
Referee: Jordan Way (RA)
Assistant Referee 1: Adam Leal (RFU)
Assistant Referee 2: Robin Kaluzniak (RC)
TMO: Chris Assmus (RC)<//td>
Tonga v Italy
Teufaiva Stadium, Nuku’alofa
Friday, 12 July, 2024
Referee: Damian Schneider (UAR)
Assistant Referee 1: Paul Williams (NZR)
Assistant Referee 2: James Doleman (NZR)
TMO: N/A
Canada v Romania
TD Place Stadium, Ottawa
Friday, 12 July, 2024
Referee: Hollie Davidson (SRU)
Assistant Referee 1: Kat Roche (USAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Luke Rogan (USAR)
TMO: N/A
Australia v Wales
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Saturday, 13 July, 2024
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (GRU)
Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Carley (RFU)
Assistant Referee 2: Pierre Brousset (FFR)
TMO: Glenn Newman (NZR)
New Zealand v England
Eden Park, Auckland
Saturday, 13 July, 2024
Referee: Nic Berry (RA)
Assistant Referee 1: Damon Murphy (RA)
Assistant Referee 2: George Myers (RA)
TMO: Brett Cronan (RA)
South Africa v Ireland
Hollywoodbets Kings Park, Durban
Saturday, 13 July, 2024
Referee: Karl Dickson (RFU)
Assistant Referee 1: Angus Gardner (RA)
Assistant Referee 2: Craig Evans (WRU)
TMO: Ian Tempest (RFU)
Argentina v France
Estadio José Amalfitani, Vélez, Buenos Aires
Saturday, 13 July, 2024
Referee: Andrew Brace (IRFU)
Assistant Referee 1: Chris Busby (IRFU)
Assistant Referee 2: Eoghan Cross (IRFU)
TMO: Quinton Immelman (SARU)
Japan v Georgia
Yurtec Stadium, Sendai
Saturday, 13 July, 2024
Referee: Andrea Piardi (FIR)
Assistant Referee 1: Luke Pearce (RFU)
Assistant Referee 2: Christophe Ridley (RFU)
TMO: James Leckie (RA)
Samoa v Spain
Apia Park, Apia
Saturday, 13 July, 2024
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (NZR) 
Assistant Referee 1: Jordan Kaminski (RA)
Assistant Referee 2: Tevita Rokovereni (FRU)
TMO: Richard Kelly (NZR)</ p>
Paraguay v Hong Kong China
Estadio Héroes de Curupayty, Luque
Saturday, 13 July, 2024
Referee: Francisco Gonzalez (URU) 
Assistant Referee 1: Simón Larrubia (UAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Frank Méndez (Chile)
Chile v Belgium
Venue TBC, Chile
Saturday, 13 July, 2024
Referee: Tómas Bertazza (UAR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mauro Rossi (UAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Federico Solari (UAR)
Namibia v Portugal
Windhoek
Saturday, 13 July, 2024
Referee: Adriaan Jacobs (SARU)
Assistant Referee 1: Griffin Colby (SARU)
Assistant Referee 2: Precious Pazani (ZRU)
Tonga v Spain
Teufaiva Stadium, Nuku’alofa
Friday, 19 July, 2024
Referee: Pierre Brousset (FFR)
Assistant Referee 1: Ben O’Keeffe (NZR)
Assistant Referee 2: Jordan Kaminski (RA)
Australia v Georgia
Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Saturday, 20 July, 2024
Referee: James Doleman (NZR)
Assistant Referee 1: Paul Williams (NZR)
Assistant Referee 2: Angus Mabey (NZR)
TMO: Glenn Newman (NZR)
New Zealand v Fiji
Snapdragon Stadium, San Diego, CA
Saturday, 20 July, 2024
Referee: Matthew Carley (RFU)
Assistant Referee 1: Damon Murphy (RA)
Assistant Referee 2: Luke Rogan (USAR)
TMO: Ian Tempest (RFU)
South Africa v Portugal
Toyota Stadium, Bloemfontein
Saturday, 20 July, 2024
Referee: Hollie Davidson (SRU)
Assistant Referee 1: Craig Evans (WRU)
Assistant Referee 2: Mike Adamson (SRU)
TMO: Andrew McMenemy (SRU)
Uruguay v Argentina
Estadio Domingo Burgueno Miguel, Maldonado
Saturday, 20 July, 2024
Referee: Luc Ramos (FFR)
Assistant Referee 1: Chris Busby (IRFU)
Assistant Referee 2: Frank Méndez (Chile)
TMO: Olly Hodges (IRFU)
Brazil v Hong Kong China
Venue TBC, Brazil
Saturday, 20 July, 2024
Referee: Pablo Deluca (UAR)
Assistant Referee 1: Simon Larrubia (UAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Federico Solari (UAR)
Paraguay v Belgium
Estadio Héroes de Curupayty, Luque
Saturday, 20 July, 2024
Referee: Frank Méndez (Chile)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan Sebastián Maio (UAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Martínez (UAR)
Chile v Scotland
Estadio Nacional, Santiago
Saturday, 20 July, 2024
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (FFR)
Assistant Referee 1: Andrew Brace (IRFU)
Assistant Referee 2: Gonzalo De Achaval (UAR)
TMO: Marius van der Westhuizen (SARU)
Japan v Italy
Sapporo Dome, Sapporo
Sunday, 21 July, 2024
Referee: Christophe Ridley (RFU)
Assistant Referee 1: Nic Berry (RA)
Assistant Referee 2: Luke Pearce (RFU)
TMO: Brett Cronan (RA)
Uruguay v Scotland
Estadio Charrua, Montevideo
Saturday, 27 July, 2024
Referee: Damian Schneider (UAR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mathieu Raynal (FFR)
Assistant Referee 2: Luc Ramos (FFR)
TMO: Olly Hodges (IRFU)
Brazil v Belgium
Venue TBC, Brazil
Saturday, 27 July, 2024
Referee: Tómas Bertazza (UAR)
Assistant Referee 1: Juan López (UAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Sergio Alvarenga (Paraguay)

History to be made

Meanwhile, when South Africa meet Portugal for the first time in a Test in Bloemfontein in July, the match will be refereed by Hollie Davidson, the first woman to take charge of a Test involving the Springboks.