Kaizer Chiefs Itumeleng Khune

Kaizer Chiefs goalkeeper Itumeleng Khune to be honoured. Image: Kaizer Chiefs website

Starting line-up: Itumeleng Khune on the bench for Kaizer Chiefs

Kaizer Chiefs coach Cavin Johnson has named Itumeleng Khune on the bench in his final home match for Amakhosi on Saturday.

Kaizer Chiefs Itumeleng Khune

Kaizer Chiefs goalkeeper Itumeleng Khune to be honoured. Image: Kaizer Chiefs website

Kaizer Chiefs coach Cavin Johnson has named Itumeleng Khune on the bench in his final home match for Amakhosi on Saturday.

The Glamour Boys will take on Polokwane City at the FNB Stadium.

Looking to buy a good quality pre-owned vehicle, click here!

Kick-off is at 15:00.

Khune will be leaving Naturena at the season after 25 years at the club.

The penultimate round of fixtures in the 2023/2024 DStv Premiership season will be played on Saturday, 18 May.

A full round of eight matches is scheduled – with all matches due to kick off at 15:00.

While Mamelodi Sundowns have long since been confirmed as league champions and Cape Town Spurs have been relegated, there is still plenty to play for as the season winds up.

Itumeleng Khune

All eyes will be on the FNB Stadium where Kaizer Chiefs will honour veteran goalkeeper Itumeleng Khune prior to kick-off.

Amakhosi are eighth in the standings and desperate to cling to a top-half position so as to secure a spot in next season’s MTN8 tournament.

The Glamour Boys will host Polokwane City on Saturday.

Meanwhile, Soweto rivals Orlando Pirates are looking to jump Stellenbosch FC in the standings and snatch the second available CAF Champions League spot on offer.

The Buccaneers, who picked up some last-minute injuries, will be on the road against TS Galaxy.

Follow BOTH matches LIVE, below!

KAIZER CHIEFS V POLOKWANE CITY

TS GALAXY V ORLANDO PIRATES

WEEKEND FIXTURES AND RESULTS

Cape Town City FC v Richards Bay – 15:00

Golden Arrows v Cape Town Spurs – 15:00

Kaizer Chiefs v Polokwane City – 15:00

Royal AM v Chippa United – 15:00

Sekhukhune United v AmaZulu – 15:00

Stellenbosch FC v Mamelodi Sundowns – 15:00

SuperSport United v Swallows – 15:00

TS Galaxy v Orlando Pirates – 15:00

DSTV PREMIERSHIP LOG AHEAD OF THE WEEKEND’S FIXTURES