Leinster vs Sharks Scotland

Sharks loose forward Dylan Richardson. Image: Luca Sighinolfi/INPHO/Shutterstock/BackpagePix

URC RESULT: Sharks edge Dragons

The Sharks claimed a nervy 20-19 comeback victory over Dragons in Newport on Saturday night to clinch a second win in the URC.

Leinster vs Sharks Scotland

Sharks loose forward Dylan Richardson. Image: Luca Sighinolfi/INPHO/Shutterstock/BackpagePix

URC LIVE scores: Dragons vs Sharks.

The Sharks continued their tour with a stop at the Rodney Parade in Newport to face the Dragons.

Dragons vs Sharks: LIVE scores

Live scoring courtesy of Flashscore.

Team news

Just two injury-enforced changes has been made to the Sharks team that defeated Zebre last week, where Justin Basson comes into the starting line-up for Gerbrandt Grobler, with Hyron Andrews taking his place on the bench as well as Anthony Volmink replacing Fred Zeilinga.

Dragons vs Sharks
Dragons vs Sharks: Gerbrandt Grobler of the Sharks Photo: Gerhard Duraan/BackpagePix

Sharks assistant coach Noel McNamara has warned just how tough this match is expected to be.

“We saw with their performance against Munster, they’re in a really positive place and I’m sure people sat up and took note of that result.

“We’re under no illusions as to the challenge we face on Saturday.”

ALSO READ: Stormers overcome Edinburgh

Teams: Dragons vs Sharks

Dragons: 15 Angus O’Brien, 14 Rio Dyer, 13 Sio Tomkinson, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Ashton Hewitt, 10 Will Reed, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Ross Moriarty, 7 Taine Basham, 6 George Nott, 5 Will Rowlands (captain), 4 Ben Carter, 3 Lloyd Fairbrother, 2 Elliot Dee, 1 Aki Seiuli.

Replacements: 16 Bradley Roberts, 17 Rob Evans, 18 Chris Coleman, 19 Joe Davies, 20 Aaron Wainwright, 21 Lewis Jones, 22 Max Clark, 23 Jordan Williams.

Sharks: 15 Aphelele Fassi, 14 Werner Kok, 13 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 12 Ben Tapuai, 11 Thaakir Abrahams, 10 Boeta Chamerlain, 9 Grant Williams, 8 Phendulani Buthelezi, 7 Dylan Richardson, 6 James Venter, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Justin Basson, 3Thomas du Toit (captain), 2 Kerron van Vuuren, 1 Ntuthuko Mchunu.

Replacements: 16 Dan Jooste, 17 Dian Bleuler, 18 Carlu Sadie, 19 Hyron Andrews, 20 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 21 Cameron Wright, 22 Marnus Potgieter, 23 Anthony Volmink.

Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)

Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales) & Elwyn Morris Roberts (Wales)

TMO: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)