Stormers

Leolin Zas of the Stormers kicks ahead during the United Rugby Championship 2021/22 game between the Stormers and Ospreys at Cape Town Stadium on 2 April 2022 © Ryan Wilkisky/BackpagePix

United Rugby Championship: Scarlets vs Stormers LIVE scores

The Stormers are in the hunt for second place in the URC when they face the Scarlets in Llanelli on Saturday evening.

Stormers

Leolin Zas of the Stormers kicks ahead during the United Rugby Championship 2021/22 game between the Stormers and Ospreys at Cape Town Stadium on 2 April 2022 © Ryan Wilkisky/BackpagePix

The Stormers are in the hunt for second place in the URC when they face the Scarlets in Llanelli on Saturday evening.

The final round of the regular season before the play-offs will see the Stormers face the Welsh side at Parc y Scarlets at 18:10.

Scarlets vs Stormers LIVE scores

Lock Salmaan Moerat and scrumhalf Stefan Ungerer both start in the only changes to the team that took on Leinster at DHL Stadium two weeks ago.

Ernst van Rhyn, Nama Xaba, Marcel Theunissen, Godlen Masimla and Cornel Smit have all been rewarded for their recent form for DHL Western Province in the Carling Currie Cup with places on the replacements bench.

With a play-off place already secure, the DHL Stormers need a win to book a home quarterfinal at DHL Stadium.

Head Coach John Dobson knows that his team will have to be accurate for 80 minutes to take some winning momentum into the knock-out phase of the competition.

“We have had a great run of wins at home and this week is a chance to show what we can do up here.

“The players understand what is required against a Scarlets team that will also be highly motivated.

“We will need full focus and execution to get the result that we need,” he said.

DHL Stormers: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Seabelo Senatla, 13 Ruhan Nel, 12 Damian Willemse, 11 Leolin Zas, 10 Manie Libbok, 9 Stefan Ungerer, 8 Evan Roos, 7 Hacjivah Dayimani, 6 Deon Fourie, 5 Marvin Orie, 4 Salmaan Moerat, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 JJ Kotze, 1 Steven Kitshoff (captain).
Replacements: 16 Andre-Hugo Venter, 17 Brok Harris, 18 Neethling Fouche, 19 Ernst van Rhyn, 20 Nama Xaba, 21 Marcel Theunissen, 22 Godlen Masimla, 23 Cornel Smit.