Caitlin Rooskrantz 2024 Paris Olympics

South Africa will be represented by one competitor in gymnastics competition at the Paris Olympics 2024. Get to know her better … Image: Anton Geyser/southafricansportsimages

LIST: Second group of Team SA athletes for 2024 Paris Olympics named

Sascoc gave Team SA’s representation at the 2024 Paris Olympics a considerable boost when additional names and sporting codes were revealed.

Caitlin Rooskrantz 2024 Paris Olympics

South Africa will be represented by one competitor in gymnastics competition at the Paris Olympics 2024. Get to know her better … Image: Anton Geyser/southafricansportsimages

The South African Sports Confederation, Olympic and Paralympic Committee (Sascoc) gave Team South Africa’s representation at the 2024 Paris Olympics a considerable boost when additional names and sporting codes were revealed at Wednesday’s second announcement in Johannesburg.

For the latest Paris Olympics 2024 news, bookmark The South African website’s dedicated section

In addition, SASCOC revealed further financial incentives for medalists.

Barry Hendricks, president of Sascoc, announced the list of athletes, stating, “This is a significant step in acknowledging the remarkable achievements of our athletes. This moment also marks a new milestone for our organisation as we continue our commitment to deliver a strong and competitive Team SA for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games”.

Team SA represented in 15 codes at Paris Olympics

The latest announcement is a testament to the growing prowess of Team South Africa, featuring a diverse range of athletes who will compete in a multitude of events, including athletics, archery, cycling, fencing, hockey, rowing, rugby women’s sevens, and triathlon.

This expansion has increased representation to a 15 codes, in addition to the athletes announced on 15 May.

Sascoc confirmed the approval of teams presented by the respective federations to be added to the list of codes and athletes announced a month ago.

On that occasion, 39 members across seven sports were named.

Included in Wednesday’s announcement was the men’s 4x100m and 4x400m relay squad, which both qualified at the World Relay Championships recently held in the Bahamas.

Significant other names added to Team SA include Johanita Scholtz, a double African Games gold medalist in badminton, Henri Schoeman, a triathlete, and John Smith, a rower.

Smith, who won gold in London 2012, will attend his fourth Olympics, which will equal the tally of most ever by a South African.

He joins an exclusive club including Khotso Mokoena, Ryk Neethling, Hendrik Ramaala, Roland Schoeman and Sunette Viljoen.

Schoeman will be at his third Games and is also a former medalist (bronze at Rio 2016).

The women’s sevens rugby squad is a preliminary squad with the final team to be announced before the end of June cut-off.

Further announcements

There are a number of athletes from different sporting that have achieved qualification, but will be announced in due course:

Equestrian

Golf

Judo

Rowing

Skateboarding

Still have an opportunity to qualify:

Athletics

Beach Volleyball

Breaking

Cycling

Rugby Sevens Men

A final squad announcement will be made at a later date, before the final cut off at the end of June 2024.

Financial incentives

Sascoc has also announced further financial incentives for those athletes and teams that will earn medals in Paris.

For relays and team sports (hockey and rugby):

– An amount of R100 000 per athlete and the coach for a gold medal

– R75 000 per athlete and the coach for a silver medal

– R50 000 per athlete and the coach for a bronze medal

Boats (2 people), in line with the May incentives announced:

– R200 000 per athlete and R100 000 for the coach for a gold medal

– R100 000 per athlete and R50 000 for the coach for a silver medal

– R40 000 per athlete and R20 000 for coach for a bronze medal

Financial incentives announced last month for Team SA medalists:

– Athletes who win gold will be awarded R400 000, with the coach receiving R100 000

– Silver medalists will earn R200 000 and R50 000 for the coach

– Bronze medal payouts will be R75 000 and R25 000 for the athlete and coach, respectively

Updated Team SA squad for the 2024 Paris Olympics:

AQUATICS (9)

Men: Pieter Coetze (100m, 200m backstroke), Chad le Clos (100m butterfly), Matthew Sates (100m, 200m butterfly and 200m IM)

Women: Aimee Canny (200m freestyle), Kaylene Corbett (200m breaststroke), Erin Gallagher (100m butterfly), Rebecca Meder (200m IM), Tatjana Smith (100m, 200m breaststroke), Julia Vincent (diving, 3m springboard)

ARCHERY (1)

Men: Wian Roux (recurve)

Coach/Manager: Patrick Roux

ATHLETICS (19)

Men: Luxolo Adams (200m), Elroy Galant (marathon), Gardeo Isaacs (4x400m), Shaun Maswangani (200m, 4x100m), Stephen Mokoka (marathon), Zakithi Nene (400m, 4x400m), Bradley Nkoana (4x100m), Antonie Nortje (4x400m), Lythe Pillay (400m, 4x400m), Francois Prinsloo (discus), Benjamin Richardson (200m, 4x100m), Akani Simbine (100m, 4x100m), Tshepo Tshite (1500m), Wayde van Niekerk (400m, 4x400m), Jovan van Vuuren (long jump), Bayanda Walaza (4x100m), Adriaan Wildschutt (5000m, 10000m)

Women: Marione Fourie (100mH), Zeney Geldenhuys (400mH), Rogail Joseph (400mH), Cian Oldknow (marathon), Prudence Sekgodiso (800m), Gerda Steyn (marathon), Irvette van Zyl (marathon)

Reserves: Sinesipho Dambile, Adrian Swart

Management: Jean Verster, Hezekiel Sepeng, Paul Gorries, Maritz Coetzee, Samuel Sepeng, Mike Mbambani, John Smit, Neil Cornelius

BADMINTON (1)

Women: Johanita Scholtz

Coach/Manager: Dillan Schaap

CANOEING (4)

Men: Andrew Birkett (kayak sprint), Hamish Love more (kayak sprint)

Women: Tiffany Koch (kayak sprint), Esti Olivier (kayak sprint) 

Management: Nkosi Mzolo (coach), Janet Simpkins (manager)

CYCLING (7)

Men: Ryan Gibbons (road), Jean Spies (track), Alan Hatherley (MTB)

Women: Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (road), Tiffany Keep (road), Candice Lill (MTB), Miyanda Maseti (BMX)

Management: Ciska du Plessis-Austin, Nicole Shuttlewortth, Benedict Moqumo, Barry Austin, Jean-Pierre Jacobs, Tyler Klumper, Brigitte Mileson 

GYMNASTICS (1)

Women: Caitlin Rooskrantz (artistic)

Coach/Manager: Ilse Pelser (coach)

HOCKEY (36)

Men: Daniel Bell, Dayaan Cassiem, Mustapha Cassiem, Calvin Davis, Matthew Guise-Brown, Andrew Hobson, Keenan Horne, Gowan Jones, Ryan Julius, Tevin Kok, Zenani Kraai, Samkelo Mvimbi, Nqobile Ntuli, Bradley Sherwood, Nicholas Spooner, Jacques van Tonder

Reserves: Hendrik Kriek, Nduduza (Peabo) Lembethe

Management: Donavin George, Cheslin Chie, Siphesihle Ntuli, Devon van der Merwe

Women: Taheera Augousti, Quanita Bobbs, Stephanie Botha, Dirkie Chamberlain, Erin Christie, Kayla de Waal, Paris-Gail Isaacs, Marie Antoinette Louw, Ongeziwe Mali, Ntsopa Mokoena, Edith Molikoe, Kristen Paton, Hannah Pearce, Celia Seerane, Anelle van Deventer, Onthatile Zulu

Reserves: Aphiwe Dimba, Kayla Swarts

Management: Lynn Abrahamse, Giles Bonnet, Marcelle Keet, Wayne Lombard

FENCING (1)

Men: Harry Saner (epee)

Coach/Manager: Guennadi Tychler

ROWING (2)

Men: John Smith (pair), Christopher Baxter (pair)

Coach/Manager: Tiago Loureiro

RUGBY WOMEN SEVENS (16)

Women: Liske Lategan, Ayanda Malinga, Shona-Leah Weston, Kemisetso Baloyi, Zintle Mpupha, Sizophila Solontsi, Mathrin Simmers, Nadine Roos, Elizabeth Janse van Rensburg, Veroeshka Grain, Marlize de Bruin, Maria Tshiremba, Byrhabdre Dolf, Shiniqwa Lamprecht, Zandile Masuku, Eloise Web

Management:  Mokgatjane Leseke, Renfred Dazel, Cecil Afrika, Obakeng Molopyane

SPORT CLIMBING (4)

Men: Joshua Bruyns (speed climbing), Mel Janse van Rensburg (lead & boulder)

Women: Aniya Holder (speed climbing), Lauren Mukheibir (lead & boulder) Management: Dean Bruyns (manager), John-David Muller (official coach)

SURFING (3)

Men: Matthew McGillivray, Jordy Smith

Women: Sarah Ann Baum

Management: Christopher Bond (coach), Rezar De Nicker (coach, manager)

TRIATHLON (3)

Men: Henri Schoeman, Jamie Riddle

Women: Vicky van der Merwe

Management: Riana Robertson, Lindsey Parry

WRESTLING (1)

Men: Nicholas Steyn (92kg)

Coach/Manager: Jan Roets