Team SA Chad le Clos

SA’s swimming star Chad le Clos has seen his stated quest to become the most decorated Commonwealth Games athlete of all time dashed. Photo: Team SA website

Commonwealth Games 2022: EVERY Team SA athlete in action on Day 5 – Tuesday, 2 August

Team SA started Tuesday’s fifth day of competition with 12 medals at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – five golds, three silvers and four bronzes.

Team SA Chad le Clos

SA’s swimming star Chad le Clos has seen his stated quest to become the most decorated Commonwealth Games athlete of all time dashed. Photo: Team SA website

Team SA started Tuesday’s fifth day of competition with 12 medals at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – five golds, three silvers and four bronzes.

FOR THE LATEST COMMONWEALTH GAMES NEWS PLEASE VISIT THE SOUTH AFRICAN WEBSITE

There is representation in eight sports in Birmingham on Tuesday, 2 August.

BREAKING | TEAM SA WIN SIX MEDALS ON DAY 4 OF 2022 COMMONWEATH GAMES

NOTE: All times are local (for SA times add one hour).

READ | CHAD LE CLOS MAKES COMMONWEALTH GAMES HISTORY

COMMONWEALTH GAMES DAY 5 SCHEDULE:

ATHLETICS
10am Men’s long jump, qualifying, Group B: Cheswill Johnson
10:25am Women’s T37/38, 100m, heat 1: Sheryl James
10:32am Women’s T37/38, 100m, heat 1: Liezel Gouws
10:47am Men’s 100m, heat 2: Akani Simbine
11:50am Women’s 800m, heat 1: Prudence Sekgodiso
7:55pm Women’s T37/38, 100m, final: Sheryl James,  Liezel Gouws TBD
8:22pm: Women’s discus, final: Yolandi Stander
8:35pm: Men’s 100m, final: Adrian Wildschutt

T20 CRICKET
11am Women’s Group B: South Africa vs England

GYMNASTICS
2:05pm Women’s Balance beam, final: Shante Koti
3:40pm Women’s Floor, final: Naveen Daries

HOCKEY
4pm Women’s Pool B: South Africa vs Kenya

LAWN BOWLS
8:30am Women’s Pairs, Section B, Round 1: Colleen Piketh and Bridget Calitz vs Niue
11:45am Women’s Fours, final: Johanna Snyman, Esme Kruger, Bridgit Calitz and Thabelo Muvhango vs India
11:45am Men’s Singles, Section A, Round 1: Jason Evans vs Cephas Kimani (Kenya)
11:45am Para Mixed Pairs B2/B3, Section A, Round 4: Hermanus Scholtz and Tracy Smith vs New Zealand
4:15pm Women’s Triples, Section A, Round 2: Johanna Snyman, Esme Kruger and Thabelo Muvhango vs Northern Ireland

SWIMMING
10:34am Men’s 200m backstroke, heat 2: Pieter Coetze
10:38am Men’s 200m backstroke, heat 3: Guy Brooks
10:42am Women’s 200m butterfly, heat 1: Dune Coetzee, Trinity Hearne
11;04am Men’s 50m freestyle, heat 8: Clayton Jimmie
11:14am Women’s 50m backstroke, heat 4: Rebecca Meder
11:16am Women’s 50m backstroke, heat 5: Olivia Nel
11:26am Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay, heat 2:
8:21pm Men’s 50m breaststroke, final: Michael Houlie
7:43pm Women’s 100m freestyle, final: Aimee Canny
7:49pm Men’s 100m butterfly, final: Chad Le Clos
7:07pm Women’s 100m breaststroke, final:  Lara van Niekerk, Tatjana Schoenmaker, Kaylene Corbett
8:11pm Men’s 50m freestyle, semi-final: Clayton Jimmie TBD
9:15pm: Women’s 800m freestyle, final: Michaela Pulford
9:36pm Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay, heat 2: TBD

WEIGHTLIFTING
2pm Men’s 96kg, final: Ruben Burger

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL
3pm Men’s 5th/6th place: South Africa vs Northern Ireland
(Allen Mtatase, Cecil Dumond, Ayabonga Jim, Simanga Mbhele)
3:30pm Women’s 5th/6th: South Africa vs Kenya
(Aviwe Ngoni, Samkelisiwe Mbatha, Michelle Moganedi, Kelebogile Moeng)